Construction costs
Construction cost per m² in Costa Rica by building type
Building in Costa Rica costs between $690 and $1,650 per m² including VAT at mid quality, depending on the building type, according to the LDB price base as of September 2026. A mid-quality house is around $1,120 per m², offices $1,430 and a three-star hotel $1,650. The figure covers construction only and excludes land, design, permits and furniture.
Updated
How much it costs to build each square meter of a house, an apartment building, offices, a warehouse, a hotel, a school, a clinic or a church. Based on the LDB Arquitectura price database and the official values of the Ministerio de Hacienda (Costa Rica’s Ministry of Finance).
LDB prices as of September 2026. Hacienda values from the 2023 edition, the one currently in force.From lowest to highest cost
- Housing
- Work and retail
- Services and hospitality
- Retail$690
- Warehouses and sheds$700
- Churches$1,070
- Apartments$1,110
- Houses$1,120
- Health$1,220
- Education$1,410
- Offices$1,430
- Hotels$1,650
Bar, from the most basic to the highest quality. Mark and figure, the reference value for each type. US dollars per m² including VAT, LDB price database as of September 2026.
Cost per m² by building type
Construction cost per m² including VAT, for buildings of 120 to 1,000 m² with up to three floors in the Greater Metropolitan Area (GAM). These are the same values as in the cost calculator.
| Building type | Reference value | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail | $690 mid-quality commercial building | $360 | $1,320 |
| Warehouses and sheds | $700 mid-range warehouse | $580 | $930 |
| Churches and temples | $1,070 mid quality | $810 | $1,340 |
| Apartments | $1,110 mid quality | $830 | $2,350 |
| Houses | $1,120 mid quality | $740 | $2,640 |
| Health | $1,220 clinic or primary care center (EBAIS) | $1,220 | $2,680 |
| Schools | $1,410 classrooms | $860 | $2,210 |
| Offices | $1,430 mid quality | $970 | $2,550 |
| Hotels | $1,650 three-star | $1,650 | $2,510 |
- From and to. They run from the most basic to the highest quality of each type. In health, from a clinic to a high-complexity hospital. In education, from a covered gym to an auditorium.
- Example. A mid-quality commercial building of about 1,250 m² in the Greater Metropolitan Area comes to around $673 per m², because going above 1,000 m² slightly lowers the cost per meter.
- Includes the contractor’s overhead, profit and contingencies plus 13% VAT. It does not include the land, studies, design, permits, inspection or furniture.
Other references per m² including VAT
- $340Light renovation, finishes
- $790Medium renovation, finishes and building systems
- $1,190Deep renovation, structure and building systems
- $260Plaza or public space
- $690Parking building
Official values of the Ministerio de Hacienda
These values are meant for tax appraisals. The actual construction cost varies with finishes and location.
The Manual de Valores Base Unitarios por Tipología Constructiva 2023 (manual of unit base values by construction type) assigns a value per m² to each construction class. Here they are summarized by building type, from the simplest class to the most elaborate, in US dollars.
| Building type | US dollars per m² |
|---|---|
| Concrete houses | $580 to $4,080 |
| Apartment buildings | $880 to $2,400 |
| Office buildings | $890 to $2,190 |
| Shops, commercial buildings and malls | $520 to $1,270 |
| Warehouses and industrial sheds | $460 to $1,140 |
| Hotels | $1,530 to $2,400 |
| Educational buildings | $410 to $2,200 |
| Hospitals | $1,490 to $2,920 |
| Religious buildings | $830 to $1,170 |
Reference values from the Ministerio de Hacienda (Costa Rica’s Ministry of Finance) converted to US dollars with a rounded average exchange rate. They are meant for appraisals and do not replace a budget.
What changes the cost per m²
- Finishes. They move the figure the most within the same building type.
- Size. Up to 60 m² each meter costs 15% more. From 1,000 to 5,000 m² it drops 3% and from 5,000 m² it drops 6%.
- Height. From 4 to 6 floors it rises 4%, from 7 to 12 floors 8% and from 13 floors 12%.
- Location. Outside the Greater Metropolitan Area it rises 3% to 20%, depending on distance and region.
- Building systems. Medical gases, air conditioning and backup power explain why a hospital costs more than a warehouse.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to build per m² in Costa Rica in 2026?
It depends on the building type, finishes, size and location. With the LDB price database, as of September 2026, it ranges from about $360 per m² for a very basic retail space to more than $2,500 for a four- or five-star hotel or a hospital. A mid-quality commercial building of about 1,250 m² in the Greater Metropolitan Area comes to around $673 per m².
How much does it cost to build a house per m² in Costa Rica?
According to the LDB price base as of September 2026, a mid-quality house is around $1,120 per m² including VAT. It ranges from $740 for the simplest quality to $2,640 for the highest, excluding land, design and permits.
What does the LDB cost per m² include?
Construction with the contractor’s overhead, profit and contingencies plus 13% VAT. It does not include the land, studies, design, permits, inspection or furniture. The calculator adds them separately.
Does building outside the Greater Metropolitan Area cost more?
Yes. Because of the transport of materials and labor, the cost rises from 3% on the edge of the GAM to 20% in the Southern Zone or at remote sites.
What are the Hacienda values for?
The Manual de Valores Base Unitarios por Tipología Constructiva 2023 is the official reference for valuing buildings for tax purposes. It helps place a building within its typology, but it does not replace a construction budget.
Is there a more recent edition of the manual than the 2023 one?
No. As of October 2026 the edition in force is the 2023 one, published in supplement 187 to La Gaceta 178 on September 28, 2023.
How much would your project cost?
With the building type, area and location we give you a first figure from our price database. If you are building the numbers for a development, you can see how we prepare cost by phase and schedule for your financial model on the investors and developers page. We reply in writing in English and French.
Request an estimateSee also the cost calculator, architecture fees, the building permit and the frequently asked questions.
Sources
- Ministerio de Hacienda, Órgano de Normalización Técnica. Manual de Valores Base Unitarios por Tipología Constructiva 2023, supplement 187 to La Gaceta 178, September 28, 2023. Accessed October 21, 2026.
- LDB Arquitectura. Price database of the cost calculator, September 2026.
- Banco Central de Costa Rica (BCCR). Reference exchange rate.
A general reference for planning. It does not replace the budget of a project with drawings and specifications.